Short answer: A helicopter can land in Nepal on a short list of real, prepared surfaces, and the highest one on the Nepal side of Everest is Kala Patthar at 5,545 m — 181 m above Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m. It cannot land on the summit of Mount Everest (8,848.86 m): there is no flat ground up there, and the air at that height holds roughly a third of the oxygen of sea level. The landing points we use are Kala Patthar, Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m), the Everest View Hotel (3,880 m), Muktinath (3,710 m), Lukla (2,860 m, where the aircraft refuels) and Kathmandu's domestic terminal (1,400 m). Alongside those, we land on a suitable field near each destination we fly to rather than land in — Gokyo Lakes (4,790 m), Langtang (4,984 m), Gosaikunda (4,380 m), Rara Lake (2,990 m) and Mardi Himal (5,587 m).

  • 5,545 mKala Patthar, the highest landing on the Nepal side
  • 8,848.86 mEverest summit, flown over but never landed on
  • 6Named landing points, from Kathmandu to Kala Patthar
  • $1,260Everest Base Camp day tour, per shared seat

Can a helicopter land on Mount Everest?

No — and the reason is not mainly technical. It is that there is nothing up there to land on. The summit of Mount Everest stands at 8,848.86 m. A summit is a point, not a surface: a knife-edge of wind-packed snow and rock with the ground falling away in every direction and nowhere level enough to set a skid down. A helicopter needs a flat area wide enough for its skids and rotor disc, and a summit ridge is the opposite of that.

The second reason is the air. At 8,848.86 m the atmosphere holds roughly a third of the oxygen it holds at sea level, and it is thin enough that a turbine engine has very little power left for climbing or manoeuvring. Every helicopter flight in the Everest region passes above the summit and looks at it. None stops on it.

So the answer to "can a helicopter land on Everest" is no, and the answer to "where can a helicopter land in nepal" is a short list of surfaces, not a mountain. What we do instead is land on a ridge that works: Kala Patthar at 5,545 m, the highest landing we use on the Nepal side, and the reason an "Everest Base Camp helicopter tour" can be a single day. More detail: can a helicopter fly to the top of Mount Everest.

Helicopter in flight over a barren rocky high-altitude slope with snow-covered peaks behind
A helicopter over the Khumbu, in the air rather than on a surface. The skids are clear of the slope in this frame because there is no flat ground underneath to land on. A landing site in Nepal is chosen for the surface first and the view second.

Helicopter landing points in Nepal: the honest list

When people search "where can a helicopter land in nepal" or "helicopter landing points nepal" they usually want one place and one price. There is no single answer, so here is the whole list. The distinction in the third column matters most. A landing at the destination means the aircraft sets down on the named place itself. A field landing near the destination means we fly to a suitable surface within reach of it, and the visit happens from there.

PlaceAltitudeTypeWhat it is for
Kala Patthar5,545 mLanding at the destinationHighest landing on the Nepal side; the Everest day tour touchdown
Everest Base Camp5,364 mTrekked in, flown outThe 10-day trek-up-fly-back itinerary
Annapurna Base Camp4,130 mLanding at the destinationAnnapurna day tour from Pokhara, and the return trek
Everest View Hotel3,880 mLanding at the destinationBreakfast stop on the private charter
Muktinath3,710 mLanding at the destinationThe Muktinath pilgrimage flight
Gokyo Lakes4,790 mField landing nearbyThe turquoise lakes above the Khumbu glacier
Langtang4,984 mField landing nearbyThe Langtang valley and the ridge above it
Gosaikunda4,380 mField landing nearbyThe sacred lake above Langtang
Rara Lake2,990 mField landing nearbyNepal's largest lake, in the far west
Mardi Himal5,587 mField landing nearbyThe Machhapuchhre ridge; the peak is never a landing site
Lukla2,860 mRefuelling stopTechnical stop on Everest and Annapurna routes
Kathmandu domestic terminal1,400 mDeparture pointEvery flight in this list starts and ends here

Gokyo, Langtang, Rara, Mardi Himal, Gosaikunda and Tsum are flown to a suitable field near the destination rather than landed on directly. The named place may be a lake, a moraine, a village or a rock ridge, and none is a surface you can put a helicopter on. When you enquire we tell you the field, its altitude and the ground you cover afterwards. Read more for Gokyo Lakes, Langtang and Gosaikunda.

Kala Patthar at 5,545 m: the landing that makes a one-day Everest tour possible

Kala Patthar is a small brown ridge above the Khumbu glacier, and it is the answer to "where does a helicopter land in nepal" that most people are actually looking for. At 5,545 m, 181 m above Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m, it is the highest landing we use on the Nepal side.

Why up there and not at Base Camp itself? First, air and surface: Kala Patthar is an open shoulder with clean air moving across it, not tucked under a hanging glacier. Second, the Khumbu Icefall above Base Camp calves through the year, and nobody parks passengers under moving ice. Third, the view: from the Base Camp floor the summit is hidden; from Kala Patthar it is in front of you.

It is also why the day tour fits into a single day: you leave Kathmandu early, refuel at Lukla, and land on the ridge with time on the ground before you turn back. Door to door it is about six hours, at $1,260 per person on a shared flight with a window seat guaranteed. More on the viewpoint: why trekkers walk nine days for Kala Patthar.

Stone marker at Everest Base Camp wrapped in colourful prayer flags on a glacial boulder field
The stone marker at Everest Base Camp. A boulder field on the glacier moraine, and the ground visitors actually stand on when they reach Base Camp. It is not a surface a helicopter can use, which is why the aircraft lands at Kala Patthar instead.

Kathmandu to Everest Base Camp helicopter landing: the flight, step by step

Every flight starts at the domestic terminal of Kathmandu's Tribhuvan International Airport at 1,400 m — not the international terminal. The one-way sector to the Everest region takes roughly 45 to 60 minutes depending on the route and conditions, and on the Everest and Annapurna routes the aircraft stops at Lukla at 2,860 m to refuel. Departures are early because the air is calmest before 10 AM, and that window decides whether a landing is possible at all.

On the standard day tour the sequence is simple: board early at the domestic terminal, take the 45 to 60 minute sector up the valley, refuel at Lukla, climb into the Khumbu, and settle on the ridge at Kala Patthar at 5,545 m. You get an hour on the ground with Everest in front of you, then the return sector, landing well before lunch. See the Everest Base Camp helicopter day tour.

FlightStartsLandsLength2026 price
Everest Base Camp day tourKathmandu domestic terminal, 1,400 mKala Patthar, 5,545 m1 day, about 6 hours$1,260 per person, shared
Everest Base Camp helicopter trekKathmanduKala Patthar, 5,545 m10 days, max 5,545 m, trek up, fly back$1,840 per person
Private Everest charterKathmandu domestic terminalKala Patthar, 5,545 m, plus Everest View Hotel, 3,880 m1 day, about 5 to 6 hours$4,500 per aircraft, up to 5 guests
Annapurna Base Camp day tour from PokharaPokharaAnnapurna Base Camp, 4,130 mAbout 3 to 4 hours from Pokhara$860 per person
Annapurna helicopter return trekPokharaAnnapurna Base Camp, 4,130 m, then flying out6 days, max 4,130 m$1,199 per person
Manaslu helicopter return trekKathmanduField near the Larkya La, 5,160 m13 days, crosses the Larkya La, flies out$2,160 per person
Muktinath helicopter pilgrimageKathmanduMuktinath, 3,710 m1 day$1,080 per person
Everest scenic mountain flightKathmanduNo landing at all1 hour in the air$260 per person, window seat

Two rows deserve a note. The private charter is the whole aircraft for $4,500, up to five guests, scheduled around your own morning — the flight plan, the breakfast stop at the Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m and the time on the ridge are yours to set. The Manaslu return trek is the longest itinerary we run at 13 days: you cross the Larkya La and fly out, with 5,160 m as the highest point. See the private charter and the Manaslu return trek.

Helicopter landing zone altitude in Nepal: how high is too high

Search "helicopter landing zone altitude nepal" and the short answer is 5,545 m. That is the highest landing on the Nepal side of Everest, and in practice where passenger-carrying operations stop.

The limit is not a legal limit, it is a margin limit. A landing at altitude needs three things at once: a flat, snow-free or cleared surface; enough engine power left at that height to climb away if the landing goes wrong; and a stable weather window. Take away any one and the landing does not happen. That is why Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m — a glacial valley hemmed in by the Icefall — is the wrong site, and Kala Patthar at 5,545 m is right.

The same logic explains the rest of the list. Manaslu at 8,163 m and Everest at 8,848.86 m are flown past and never landed on. The Langtang ridge at 4,984 m, Gokyo Lakes at 4,790 m, Gosaikunda at 4,380 m, Rara Lake at 2,990 m and Mardi Himal at 5,587 m are destinations, not landing surfaces, so the aircraft lands on a field near each. The routine altitudes have prepared surfaces: Muktinath at 3,710 m, Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m, Lukla at 2,860 m, Kathmandu at 1,400 m.

Trekkers on a rocky ridge looking at a sunlit Himalayan peak with a small helicopter in the sky
A helicopter turning above the Annapurna massif. The aircraft in this frame is airborne and nowhere near a surface. Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 m is reached by a landing on a site chosen for the ground underneath it, not for the view from it.

What a helicopter landing site in Nepal actually needs

The helicopter landing sites in Nepal that work share four features, and they are why the same handful of names keeps coming up in every answer to this question.

A flat, snow-free or cleared surface. Wide enough for the skids, level enough to land on, free of loose rock and moraine boulders. This is the requirement that rules out Everest Base Camp itself.

Engine margin for the altitude. The higher the landing, the less power the aircraft has left to use and the less room there is for a second attempt. Sites are chosen with that margin in mind, not with the view in mind.

A stable weather window. Cloud on the ridge, wind on the slope or fresh snow on the surface can close a landing even when the flight itself would be flyable. Every flight departs early because the air is calmest before 10 AM, and that window gets the aircraft down and back up in a day.

Clear arrival and departure paths. A landing that needs an approach threaded over an icefall or a rock wall is one a pilot will decline in marginal conditions — correctly so.

Our Everest Base Camp elevation guide covers the 5,364 m figure, and the Everest helicopter tour guide covers the flights around it.

Routes we fly to without landing at the destination

It is worth being blunt about this, because brochures are rarely precise about it. Gokyo Lakes, Langtang, Rara Lake, Mardi Himal, Gosaikunda and Tsum are all flown to a suitable field near the destination rather than to the destination itself. A lake, a moraine, a village or a rock ridge is not a landing surface, and pretending otherwise is how itineraries go wrong on the ground.

What that means practically is that the flight is planned around the ground that exists. We tell you the field, its altitude and the ground you cover on foot before you confirm anything. If a route cannot be flown to a field that suits you, we will say so rather than sell it. The other Himalayan tours page lists every route we fly.

2026 prices, weather and how to book

A window seat is guaranteed on the scenic mountain flight and on the handled helicopter packages. There is no online payment: you fill in the enquiry form and we confirm the price in writing before you travel. The shared Everest day tour is the value entry point at $1,260 per person; the $4,500 private charter works out at a comparable per-head cost with the aircraft to yourself. See our cost guide and the price page. For the mountain and no landing at all, the Everest scenic mountain flight is one hour in the air for $260 per person.

Weather is why every helicopter itinerary in Nepal has margin built into it. If a flight is cancelled for weather, you get a full refund or a free rebooking, no argument and no penalty — which is why we would rather tell you to keep a spare morning free than talk you into a tight connection. See our cancellation policy page and how to book. Send the enquiry form with your dates, the number of travellers and the landing you want, and we will confirm the aircraft, route, landing site and price in writing.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the main helicopter landing points in Nepal?

Six named landing points: Kala Patthar (5,545 m), Annapurna Base Camp (4,130 m), the Everest View Hotel (3,880 m), Muktinath (3,710 m), Lukla (2,860 m) and Kathmandu's domestic terminal (1,400 m). We also land on a suitable field near Gokyo Lakes, Langtang, Gosaikunda, Rara Lake and Mardi Himal, not on the destinations themselves.

Name a place a helicopter lands on in Nepal

Kala Patthar, at 5,545 m above Everest Base Camp. It is a rock-and-snow ridge on the Nepal side of the Khumbu, the highest landing we use in the country, and where the one-day Everest Base Camp helicopter tour sets down — $1,260 per person, about six hours door to door.

Can a helicopter land on Everest?

No. The summit is 8,848.86 m with no flat ground to land on — a knife-edge of snow and rock — and the air there holds roughly a third of the oxygen of sea level, leaving a turbine engine almost no margin. The highest landing on the Nepal side is Kala Patthar at 5,545 m, 181 m above Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m.

Where exactly does the helicopter land on the Kathmandu to Everest Base Camp flight?

At Kala Patthar, 5,545 m. The aircraft leaves Kathmandu's domestic terminal at 1,400 m, takes 45 to 60 minutes for the sector, refuels at Lukla at 2,860 m, then climbs into the Khumbu and sets down on the ridge for the viewing time before returning the same way.

What is the helicopter landing zone altitude in Nepal?

5,545 m at Kala Patthar, the highest landing on the Nepal side of Everest. Below that: Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 m, Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m, Muktinath at 3,710 m, Lukla at 2,860 m and Kathmandu at 1,400 m. Langtang, Gokyo Lakes, Gosaikunda, Rara Lake and Mardi Himal get a field landing near them, not on them.

Can a helicopter land at Everest Base Camp itself?

Not as a normal landing. Base Camp at 5,364 m is a boulder field on the glacier moraine, hemmed in by the Icefall and rock walls, with no flat cleared surface to use. To stand on the moraine yourself, take the 10-day trek-up-fly-back route: the Everest Base Camp helicopter trek at $1,840 per person, maximum 5,545 m.

How long does the Kathmandu to Everest Base Camp helicopter flight take, and is landing at 5,545 m safe?

About six hours door to door: 45 to 60 minutes of flying each way, a refuelling stop at Lukla at 2,860 m, and the rest on the ridge at Kala Patthar. Landing at that height is routine for the right aircraft and site, but not casual — it needs a flat, snow-free or cleared surface, engine margin to climb away, and a stable weather window, all at once.

Which is better for a landing at Everest, a shared seat or a private charter?

The shared Everest Base Camp Helicopter Tour is $1,260 per person, about six hours, window seat guaranteed. The private charter is $4,500 for the whole aircraft, up to five guests, scheduled around your morning, including the breakfast stop at Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m. Both land at the same place; the charter costs less per head once five people are on board.

Does the helicopter land at Gokyo Lakes, Langtang or Rara Lake?

Not on the spot. Gokyo Lakes, Langtang, Rara Lake, Mardi Himal, Gosaikunda and Tsum are destinations we fly to, and the aircraft lands on a suitable field near each one, because a lake or a moraine is not a landing surface. For a landing at the named destination, Annapurna Base Camp at 4,130 m and Muktinath at 3,710 m both work.

What happens if the weather cancels the flight?

You get a full refund or a free rebooking. No penalty and no argument. Weather is the normal reason a helicopter flight in Nepal does not go, so keep a spare morning free rather than booking a tight connection to somewhere else.

How do I book a helicopter landing in Nepal?

Send the enquiry form with your dates, the number of travellers and the landing you are after. There is no online payment: we confirm the price in writing, and a charter can be scheduled around your morning. The Everest Base Camp day tour is $1,260 per person, the private charter $4,500 per aircraft, the Muktinath pilgrimage $1,080.

One last thing, because this question keeps coming up: there is no place in Nepal where a helicopter lands on a summit, and any itinerary that implies otherwise is describing a fly-over or a landing somewhere else entirely. What we can show you is a short, real list — Kala Patthar at 5,545 m at the top of it, then Annapurna Base Camp, the Everest View Hotel, Muktinath, Lukla and Kathmandu. Tell us which you want and we will say plainly whether we can put an aircraft on it, and what it costs.